• Products that are ordered before 16:00 on weekdays are shipped on the same day!
  • Free shipping above € 100
  • 1 year warranty
  • Excellent service guaranteed

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SILK Jewellery B.V. SILK Jewellery B.V., established at SILK Jewellery B.V. Veldweg 6k 5321JE Hedel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.silkjewellery.com SILK Jewellery B.V. Veldweg 6k 5321JE Hedel +31 085 500 70 70

Personal data that we process
SILK Jewellery B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: 
First and last name
Gender
Date of birth
Address data
Phone number
Email address
IP address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
Information about your activities on our website
Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
Internet browser and device type
Bank account number
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at maarten@silkjewellery.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
SILK Jewellery B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Handling your payment
Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To offer you the possibility to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
SILK Jewellery B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the offered products and services to your preferences.
SILK Jewellery B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax declaration.
Automated decision making
SILK Jewellery B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing for matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This applies to decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of SILK Jewellery B.V.).

Cookies or comparable techniques that we use
SILK Jewellery B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SILK Jewellery B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation:https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, correct or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SILK Jewellery B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to maarten@silkjewellery.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. SILK Jewellery B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How long we keep personal data
SILK Jewellery B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
SILK Jewellery B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SILK Jewellery B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:
- Facebook
- Instagram
- Pinterest
- YouTube

Contest/giveaway
When you participate in a contest/giveaway, it is necessary for a proper settlement that you temporarily provide us with the following (personal) data: name, address, postal code, city, telephone number, email address and age.

When the duration of the contest/giveaway has expired and the winner(s) has been drawn, the (personal) data of all participants will be immediately destroyed.

Social media
We will never share information that violates the AVG without the express written/digital consent of those involved via social media. Private messages that we receive via a protected part of social media will also be answered and processed as such. Once this is completely done, we will delete the conversation.

How we protect personal data
SILK Jewellery B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via maarten@silkjewellery.nl
Copyright 2020 | SILK Jewellery